Monday - Friday 9:00 - 18:00
Demirchi Tower, 16th Floor
Ruslan Bayramov with over 12 years of experience, is the founding partner of Legalize Law Firm. He graduated from Qafqaz University with a bachelor's degree in “International Law” in 2008. Ruslan Bayramov specializes in corporate law, compliance and employment.
Ruslan Bayramov during his career worked as a lawyer and legal manager in various holding companies in the country, moreover, was the head of compliance, labor and migration at Ekvita during 2016-2019.
Ruslan Bayramov is an internal auditor specializing in ISO 37001 - Anti-Bribery Management System. Along with Azerbaijani, he has a good command of Turkish, Russian and English.
His professional experience includes:
• Involved in the creation of a compliance system to fight bribery in more than 70 micro, small and medium enterprises;
• Worked on the preparation of more than 50 legal and regulatory instruments to improve the business environment in Azerbaijan;
• Supervised the legal department of the company which owns the largest hotel chain in the country;
• Provided legal assistance to one of the largest energy companies in the country regarding debt repayment of $ 3 million;
• Provided legal advice concerning the restructuring of the largest state tourism company;
• Engaged in contract negotiations with Fortune 100 companies;
• Provided legal support to foreign investors in conducting commercial activities in Azerbaijan;
• Engaged in the application of corporate governance standards in public and private commercial companies;
• Provided legal assistance to the project for the development of Special Economic Zones in Azerbaijan, funded by the EU Commission;
• Conducted legal consultations in the project to create a Fixed Asset Management System on the Railways of Azerbaijan, financed by the World Bank;
• Assisted the Reference Laboratories project in Azerbaijan, funded by the EU Commission;
• Participated in the preparation of the "White Paper", carried out by AmCham Azerbaijan.