Monday - Friday 9:00 - 18:00
Demirchi Tower, 16th Floor
Imamverdi Novruzlu is a lawyer with over 2 years of experience in the area of law. He specializes in: dispute resolution, real estate, contracts, regulatory, intellectual property and especially customs law.
In 2020 he graduated from the «Faculty of Law» at the Academy of the State Customs Committee with a bachelor's degree.
Imamverdi Novruzlu gained extensive experience in the field of customs law in customs authorities in 2019, especially in the State Customs Committee, the General Office of Operations and Investigations and the General Customs Excise Department. Also in 2019 he had experience of working as a legal assistant in the company "Veysəloğlu Group". In addition, in 2019-2020, he continued his career as a legal assistant in the business consulting company "Ekvita". Later in 2020, he gained judicial experience as a judicial assistant of the Yasamal District Court. Since July 2021 he has been working as a lawyer at Legalize Law Firm.
Imamverdi Novruzlu speaks Azerbaijani at the level of his mother tongue, English and Turkish at an excellent level and Russian at an intermediate level.
Imamverdi Novruzlu participated in the following local and international trainings and events:
• ELSA, Azerbaijan (European Association of Law Students), “Mock Trial Competition”, 10 January 2017;
• ELSA Azerbaijan, “Corporate law and legal writing”, 15 July 2017;
• ELSA Azerbaijan, “Rule for drafting legal documents”, 23 April 2018 ;
• ELSA Azerbaijan, “Trademark”, 17 March 2019;
• University Student Government SUES IB and ADA, “Davos Model Forum”, 15 August 2019;
• Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, “Actual problems of protecting the rights of children in modern socio-economic conditions”, 22 November 2019;
• ILSA, “2020 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition before the International Court of Justice in the Case concerning the Helian Hyacinth”, 10 January 2020;
• State Customs Committee, Conference of the Working Group regarding the indicator of "Border trade" of the Commission on Business Environment and International Ratings of the Azerbaijani Republic.
Other activities:
• Academy of the State Customs Committee, gained lead at the World Human Rights Day at the Legal Olympiad and was rewarded with the medal and the honour cup (December 10, 2019).
• az, “Obtaining a certificate for tax exemption from import and export taxes” (Co-author).